Event Calendar

<<Aug 2019>>
SMTWTFS
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Flower Show

The Fort Worth Garden Club, Inc.

Presents

“At Home with Flowers”

A Standard Flower Show

Thursday, March 28, 2019

Division II – Floral Designs  

in the home of Nancy and William P. Hallman, Jr.

600 Alta Drive
Fort Worth, Texas 76107

Cocktail Party 5:30 pm 7:30 – pm

border flower show

Friday, April 12, 2019

“Creepers, Peepers, Pollinators”

Division I & III

Horticulture & Artistic Crafts

Botanical Research Institute of Texas

1700 University Drive, Fort Worth

10:30 am – 2:00 pm

Open to the Public
Friday, April 12 from 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Saturday, April 13 from 9:00 am – Noon

border flower show 

FLOWER SHOW COMMITTEE

President                 Linda Springer                817-521-4547      springerlinda@hotmail.com

Chairman                Melinda Burt                    817-781-9869      melindaburt@sbcglobal.net

Horticulture            Stephanie Bergmann      817-797-7898       sbergmannot@gmail.com

Classification          Carole O’Connell             817-247-7860      loconn4111@aol.com

Co-Chair                  Carla Rodenkirk              817-313-3584       carlarodenkirk@gmail.com

Invitations          Courtney Radcliffe         214-207-7710      courtney_kimberling@yahoo.com

Judges                       Melinda Burt                    817-781-9869      melindaburt@sbcglobal.net

Judges Lunch (Hort)  Judy Sager                        817-626-3105       sager.judy@yahoo.com

Co-Chair (Hort)        Sally Johnson                  817-521-2119         saljohn@sbcglobal.net

Judges Lunch (Flower) Susanne Avondet         817-271-6243        sfavondet@sbcglobal.net

Co-Chair (Flower)     Janis Brous                     817-846-2561       janisbrous@icloud.com

Volunteers Lunch     Talley Scott                     817-975-3194       talleyscottdesigns@gmail.com

Hort. Reception            Stephanie Bergman      817-797-7898       sbergmannot@gmail.com

Awards                           Maggie Irwin                  817-923-6881      maggieirwin@me.com

Signage                          Peggy Bowie                    817-732-0001      pjbowie@mac.com

Docents/Clerks            Pam Bruhl                       817-731-2314       pambruhl@gmail.com

Schedule                       Melinda Burt                   817-781-9869       melindaburt@sbcglobal.net

Consultant                   Barbara S. Baker             817-927-4668      bbgardenclub@yahoo.com

Placement                    Cathy Kyle                        817-437-3486      cakyle@swbell.net

Tabulation                   Anne Lydahl                     817-988-7785      anne.lydahl@worthaminsurance.com

Staging                         Melinda Alexander         817-774-6822       blondinx@flash.net

Co-Chair Staging       Michele Elekes                714-931-3942       lmelekes@aol.com

Hort. Advisor             Cathy Kyle                       817-437-3486      cakyle@swbell.net

Cocktail Party            Valerie Watson               817-441-8888      valeriewwatson@hotmail.com

Co-Chair                     Sandy Mellina                 817-371-1635        smellina@flash.net

 

GENERAL GUIDELINES

  1. In keeping with the Garden Club’s conservation mission, the Schedule will be emailed to all participating designers and posted on the Club website.
  2. This flower show shall comply with the requirements and objectives for a Standard Flower Show established by National Garden Clubs, Inc., if possible, or at the discretion of the Chairman.
  3. Artificial plant material (flowers, foliage, branches) may not be used in any division.

 

 

DIVISION II DESIGN

Design Rules & Entry

 

  1. The show will be held in the home of Mr. & Mrs. William P. Hallman, Jr. 600 Alta Drive., Fort Worth , Texas 76107
  2. Advance registration is required for all Design entries.
  3. Advance viewing times will be given to each exhibitor.
  4. Designers will ensure that furniture surfaces will be protected from water damage, scratches, and pollen.
  5. Designs will be viewed from all sides, except where noted.
  6. Design entries shall be placed Thursday, March 28, between 9:00 – 11:30 am
  7. Each exhibitor will be given an entry time period for their delivery.
  8. Judging begins Thursday, March 28, at 12:30 pm
  9. Judges luncheon will be begin at 11:30am
  10. All exhibits will be removed Friday, March 29. Exhibitors must pick up their floral designs in the loading zone between9:00 – 11:30 am.
  11. If unable to exhibit, the exhibitor must provide a substitute and notify the committee in advance.
  12. NO artificial plant material (flowers, foliage, branches) may be used in any design.
  13. Fresh plant material may NOT be enhanced with glitter or dyed, e.g. maroon sunflowers or blue orchids.
  14. Design must be work of one exhibitor. Commercially made exhibits are not permitted.
  15. Plant material may not be altered by the application of oil, commercial “shine” products, etc. that may artificially change the natural color and texture.  Misting or spraying of any kind is NOT permitted anywhere in the home.
  1. Exhibitor must provide a 3×5 card listing common names of plant material used and may give interpretation of artwork chosen.
  2. The Flower Show committee shall exercise all care, but cannot be responsible for the property of the exhibitor.
  3. Arrangements must be complete upon delivery.
  4. Refer to Handbook for Flower Shows p. 24 -29 for complete rules and NGC Policies.

 

SECTION A “Welcome to our Home”

Eligible for the NGC Design of Excellence, Kay Ellis Designer’s Choice Award and Members’ Choice Award

A creative or traditional design inspired by the home’s decor.  Floral designs in Sections A & B may be no taller than 24 inches, including the container. Viewed only from the front, except where noted.

 Class 1 Entry Hall – “Take Off Your Coat”

1. Coat Rack 18 x 13x 25-1/2

2. Oblong Cabinet 42 x 20 x 36

3. Alcove- Shelf 35 x 12 x 22

4. Round Table between Two Chairs 29 x 28 x 24

 

Class 2– Main Living Room – “Music Fills the Air”

5. Music Stand 23 x 37 x 14

6. Side Table with two Drawers 46 x 41 x 12

7. Square Draw Table 36 x 36 x 28

8. Coffee Table Viewed on all sides 42 x 22 x 12

 

Class 3 – Family Room – “Enjoy an After Dinner Drink”

9. Flower Planter 32 x 29 x 15

10. Flower Planter 32 x 27 x 7 x 21

11. Wicker Oblong Table 36 x 23 x 15

12. Long Coffee Table Viewed on all sides 44 x 17 1/2 x 11

 

SECTION BWhat’s Cooking?”

Eligible for the NGC Design of Excellence, Judy S. Koslow Designer’s Choice Award and Members’ Choice Award

An inventive design using kitchen utensils and designer’s choice of fresh and/or dried plant material, including fruits or vegetables, design may be in two parts and may not exceed 24” high x 18” wide, including the container. Two designs will be staged on one half of a kitchen counter; six designs staged on 8’ table, four staged on 50” round table w/ a neutral color drape. Viewed from all sides.

 Class 4 Breakfast Room – “Soup’s On”

13. Kitchen Counter Shared Space 39 x 27 x 19 1/2

14. Kitchen Counter Shared Space 39 x 27 x 19 1/2

15. Portion of 8’ Table

16. Portion of 8’ Table

Class 5 – Breakfast Room - “Spicy but Nice”

17. Portion of 8’ Table

18. Portion of 8’ Table

19. Portion of 8’ Table

20. Portion of 8’ Table

 

Class 6 – Breakfast Room - “Deliciously Decadent”

21. Portion of 50” RoundTable

22. Portion of 50” RoundTable

23. Portion of 50” RoundTable

24. Portion of 50” RoundTable

 

SECTION C - “Sweet Treats”

Eligible for the NGC Design of Excellence, Designer’s Choice Award Petite Award and Members’ Choice Award

A Petite Design; entire design may not exceed 10” high x 9” wide x 8” deep. To be staged at eye level on one-half of 32” shelf in an alcove with a few pieces of homeowner’s blue and white porcelain. Viewed only from the front

 Class 1 Dining Room “Sweet Treats”

1. Alcove Shelf Shared Space 9 x 8-3/4 x 10

2. Alcove Shelf Shared Space 9 x 8-3/4 x 10

3. Alcove Shelf Shared Space 9 x 8-3/4 x 10

4. Alcove Shelf Shared Space 9 x 8-3/4 x 10

 

SECTION D “Masters Among Us”

Eligible for the NGC Award of Design Excellence, Martha M. Kelly Masters’ Challenge Award and Members’ Choice Award

Class 1

1. Living Room Bookcase 70 x 12-1/2 x18

2. Entry Hall Round Table 39 diameter

3. Dining Room Breakfront 68 x 18 x 24

4. Dining Room Sideboard 53 x 24 x 27

 

Design Scale of Points

Conformance to Design Type 7

Conformance to Schedule requirements 7

Design Principles 48

Balance, contrast, dominance, proportion, rhythm

Selection of Components   8

Organization of Components  8

Expression   8

Distinction 14

Marked superiority, condition of plant material, mechanics, etc.

 

 

 

DIVISION I HORTICULTURE

Horticulture Rules & Entry

  1. The show will be held at the Botanical Research Institute of Texas.
  2. Thursday, April 11- Horticulture entries will be received 8:30-11:30 am in Botanical Research Institute of Texas.
  3. Staging will begin at 9:00 am. Staging set up at 8:00am
  4. Judges lunch will be at 11:30am.
  5. Judging begins Thursday, April 11 – at 12:30 pm.
  6. Classification Chairman may add classes and/or subdivide classes by cultivar, type, color, etc.
  7. All exhibits must be fresh and have been grown by exhibitor.
  8. Entry cards can be obtained from Horticulture Chairman and at March meeting. Entry cards are to be prepared in pencil in advance, if possible. (see example page 7)
  9. To be eligible to receive a NGC Top Exhibitor Award, the entry must have a botanical name: genus, species, and/or variety /cultivar where available; common name may also be given. Genus and species must be underlined.
  10. Cut annuals and biennials must have been in the exhibitor’s possession from seeds, cuttings or immature plants and grown to maturity.
  11. Bulbous blooms must have been in exhibitor’s possession from planting of bulb, corm, rhizome, or it must have been cared for as a mature plant for a least 90 days.
  12. Container grown bulbous plants must have been grown from planting of bulb, tuber, corm, etc., for a minimum of 90 days.
  13. Multiple and combination plants must have been grown together in exhibitor’s possession no fewer than six weeks.
  1. Exhibitor may make more than one entry per class or sub-class, if each is a different genus, species, variety, cultivar, type, size or color, e.g. Iris ‘Ida Red’ and Iris ‘Prissy Miss’.
  2. Plant material may not be altered by the application of oil, commercial “shine” products, etc. that may artificially change the natural color and texture.
  3. FWGC will provide transparent green bottles in various sizes for cut specimens.
  4. Cut specimens should not have any foliage below the water line. exception: Gladiolus
  5. Exhibitor may wedge cut specimens upright in bottle with plastic wrap or another stem.
  6. The presence of insects or disease will disqualify an exhibit.

Arboreal Specimens are one branch, having several nodes, not exceeding 30” in length.

 

DIVISION I HORTICULTURE

Horticulture Sections and Classes

Sections A-R Eligible for Award of Horticulture Excellence

Cut Specimens

A cut specimen is one bloom, spike, stalk or spray unless otherwise stated

 

SECTION A Flowering Annuals & Foliage Annuals

Eligible for Award of Merit

Class 1           Antirrhinum majus – Snapdragon

Class 2           Delphinium—Larkspur

Class 3           Petunia hybrida – subclass by cultivar

Class 4          Dianthus

Class 5          Begonia

Class 6          Solenostemon scuttellarioides – Coleus

Class 7          Any other flowering or foliage annual

 

SECTION B Flowering Perennials 

Eligible for Award of Merit

Class 8           Aquilegia-Columbine

Class 9           Dianthus (3 displayed in same bottle)

Class 10         Scabiosa

Class 11         Peonia – Peony

Class 12        Salvia, sub classed by cultivar

Class 13       Helleborus orientalis -Lenten rose

Class 14       Any other flowering perennial

SECTION C Foliage Perennials 

Eligible for Award of Merit

Grown primarily for foliage. 

Class 15       Artemisia cultivars

Class 16       Sedums

Class 17      Cyperus (1 large stem or 3 small)

Class 18     Cyrtomuim Falcatum—Holly Fern

Class 19     Ferns (1 large frond or 3 small fronds)

Class 20    Senecio cineraria – Dusty Miller

Class 21    Hosta cultivars (1 large stem or 3 small stems)

Class 22    Aspidistra

Class 23   Any other foliage perennial

 

SECTION D     HERBS

Class 24       Perennials

Class 25        Annuals

Class 26        Bi-Annuals (example – Parsley)

Class 27        Any Other (example Rosemary)

 

SECTION E   Bulbs, Corms, Rhizomes, and Tubers

Eligible for Award of Merit

Single specimen; sub-classed genus, cv or variety

Class 28      Hippeastum x johnsonii—Hardy Red Amaryllis

Class 29       Iris sub-classed into size divisions, cultivar

a. I. Hollandica—Dutch Iris

b. I. germanica—Bearded Iris

c. Any other Iris

Class 30      Narcissus species and hybrids

Class 31      Any other Bulb, Corms, Rhizomes or Tubers

 

SECTION F Roses

Eligible for Award of Merit

Exhibited with minimum of 2 leaves, each with 5 leaflets

Class 32      Old Garden/Shrub (grown before 1867)

a) single bloom

b)spray

Class 33      Hybrid Tea, shown disbudded

Class 34      Floribunda, one spray

Class 35      Grandiflora

Class 36      ‘Earthkind’

Class 37      Any other rose (Climbers, Hybrid Rugosa, etc.)

 

SECTION G Trees 

Eligible for Arboreal Award

Class 38      Evergreen tree (May not exceed 30” in length)

Class 39      Deciduous tree

Class 40      Flowering, berried or fruited tree (Must have flowers, berries or fruit)

Class 41      Any other tree

 

SECTION H Shrubs 

Eligible for Arboreal Award

Class 42      Evergreen Shrub

Class 43      Deciduous Shrub

Class 44      Flowering, berried or fruited shrub (Must have flowers, berries or fruit)

Class 45      Any other shrub

 

SECTION I GROUND COVER, VINES

Class 46      Flowering Vine (must be in bloom)

Class 47      Foliage Vine

Class 48     Ground Covers (1 large or 2 medium or 3 small displayed in one bottle)

 

SECTION J   VEGETABLES, FRUITS

Staging:  specimens on wicker plate or jar of water, provided by exhibitor (ex. 3 new potatoes on plate, 1 lettuce head with core in water, no container grown plants.)

Class 49      Vegetables

Class 50      Fruit

 

 SECTION K   DWARF & MINIATURE CULTIVARS & VARIETIES

Eligible for Elfin Award

Specimens that are designated as dwarf or miniature varieties or cv by nurseries or plant societies and/or plants with naturally small growth. 

Class 51      Cut Blooming Annual, i.e. Zinnia Thumbelina

Class 52      Cut Blooming Perennial

Class 53      Cut Blooming Shrub, i.e. Miniature Rose

a) single bloom

b)spray

Class 54      Container Blooming, i.e. Miniature African Violet

 

Container Grown Plants

SECTION L Foliage Plants

Eligible for Grower’s Choice Award

Plants grown primarily for attractive, interesting, foliage (may have insignificant flowers). 

Class 55      Begonias, sub-classed by species, hybrid 

Class 56      Fern

Class 57      Herb, all one variety /cultivar

Class 58     Any other container grown foliage plant

 

SECTION M Flowering Plants

Eligible for Growers Choice Award

Plants grown primarily for flowers; must be in bloom 

Class 59      Begonias, sub-classed by form and cultivar

Class 60     Pelargonium-Geranium

Class 61      Saintpaulia African Violets, sub-classed

Class 62     Any other flowering container grown plant

 

SECTION N Cactus

Class 63      Any cactus

 

SECTION O Succulents

Class 64      Sanseviera

Class 65      Any other succulent

 

SECTION P Greenhouse Grown Containers

Eligible for FWGC Masters Award

Class 66      Begonia

Class 67      Orchids, subdivided by species

Class 68      Any other greenhouse grown container

 

SECTION Q Orchids Grown in the Home

Eligible for Growers Choice Award

Class 69      Any Orchid

 

SECTION R Hanging Containers

Please pre-register- contact sbergmannot@gmail.com no later than April 10.

Class 70      Foliage—one variety

Class 71        Flowering – one variety

 

Scale of Points – Horticulture

See Scale of Points Handbook for Flower Shows, pages 129– 131

  •  Cultural Perfection = 60 points
  • Condition/Blemishes = 15 points
  • Grooming = 10 points
  • Staging =   5 points
  • Conformance/Plant Name = 10 points

 

Please complete entry cards in pencil in advance for each specimen entered. (see example below)

 

Binomial or botanical name is of two terms

First name is the genus which is capitalized.

The second is the speciesnot capitalized.

Both are underlined (or in italics if printed)

Any variety or cultivar name is capitalized and in single quotes.

Example:  Crackerjack Marigold    Tagets erecta ‘Crackerjack’

 

National Garden Clubs, Inc.

DIVISION SECTION CLASS ENTRY NO.
A 5 _________

Tagets erecta ‘Crackerjack’

EXHIBITOR Suzy Gardener
ADDRESS (not necessary)
CLUB (not necessary)

1st 2nd 3rd Honorable Mention
—– —– —— —— —– —–

EXHIBITOR Suzy Gardener
ADDRESS (not necessary)
CLUB (not necessary)

DIVISION SECTION CLASS ENTRY NO.
I A 5 ________-

Tagets erecta ‘Crackerjack’

DIVISION III BOTANICAL ARTS – DESIGN

Artistic Crafts Design Rules & Entry

 

1. The show will be held at the Botanical Research Institute of Texas.

2. Entries must be the work of the exhibitor.

3. Advance registration is required to permit adequate space and staging.

4. Artistic Crafts entries will be received Thursday, April 11 – 8:30-11:30 am at the Botanical Research Institute of Texas.

5. Judging begins Thursday, April 11 – at 12:30 pm.

6. Exhibits to be removed April 13 no earlier than 1:30pm

7. If unable to exhibit, the exhibitor must provide a substitute and notify the committee in advance.

8. Exhibitor must use fresh and/or dried plant material and may include accessories such as ribbon and decorative wire.

9. Pollinators and Pollinator nests/homes may be created on metal wire base, or colored wire and may be totally created or utilize a purchased form of natural materials.

10. Dried plant material (twigs, moss, seeds) may be painted or dyed.

11. NO artificial plant materials (flowers, foliage, branches) are permitted in an exhibit.

12. Exhibitor must provide a 3×5 card listing common names of plant material used.

 

SECTION A “CREEPERS, PEEPERS, MAMMALS- POLLINATORS”

Eligible for the NGC Artistic Crafts Excellence Award and Members’ Choice Award

 

Class 1 Peepers

1.

2.

3.

4.

Class 2 Creepers

5.

6.

7.

8.

Class 3 Mammals- (Example: Bat, Blue Tailed Gecko)

9.

10.

11.

12.

 

SECTION B“ Nests/Homes – Creepers, Peepers, Mammals”

Eligible for the NGC Artistic Crafts Excellence Award and Members’ Choice Award

Exhibitor must use fresh and/or dried plant materials in the design.

Exhibitor must provide a 3×5 card listing common names of plant material used. Nests, homes not to exceed 20”W.

 

Class 4 Peeper – Nests

 

13.

14.

15.

16.

 

Class 5 Creeper – Homes

 

17.

18.

19.

20.

 

Class 6 Mammal / Pollinator  – Homes 

 

21.

22.

23.

24.

 

Artistic Crafts Scale of Points

Conformance to Schedule Requirements   25

Design  30

Applying Principles to Design Elements

Each Principle worth 5 points

Craftsmanship & Technique 25

Distinction 20

 

JUDGING

 

Judging will be by NGC Accredited Flower Show Judges.  The decision of the judges is final.  Only the General Chair/s, or other qualified members or invited guests, Horticulture Division Chair/s, Classification Chair/s and clerks may be present during judging.  Awards may be withheld if not merited.  The Flower Show Committee respectfully requests the Judges numerically score all First and Second place winners for the purpose of tabulation. Judges are requested to make comments on designs.

NGC System of Awarding

The NGC Standard System of Awards shall be used for all competitive judging.  Only one First Place/blue ribbon per class, only one Second Place/Red Ribbon per class, only one Third Place/Yellow Ribbon per class and only one Honorable Mention/White Ribbon, will be awarded.

Scale of Points – Ribbons

See Scale of Points Handbook for Flower Shows, pages 129– 131

  • First Place/Blue Ribbon = 90 + points
  • Second Place/Red Ribbon = 85 + points
  • Third Place/Yellow Ribbon = 80 + points
  • Honorable Mention/White = 75 + points

 

NGC Top Exhibitor Awards

 

Division I

Award of Horticultural Excellence Sections A – R Must be grown by exhibitor with a point score of 95 or above.  Specimen must be correctly labeled according to Schedule. Container grown, combination plantings must be cultivated for a minimum of 90 days. 

Award of Merit, Sections A, B, C, E, F Awarded to highest scoring exhibits. 

Grower’s Choice Award, Sections L, M, & Q 

Elfin/Petite Award, Section K A class of plant designated as dwarf or miniature varieties or cultivars by nurseries or plant societies, and/or plants with naturally small growth. 

Arboreal Award, Section G Tree branches must not exceed 30” and possess several nodes. 

Arboreal Award, Section H Shrubs branches must not exceed 30” 

Sweepstakes Award Exhibitor which has a combination of the most judging points in BOTH Horticulture, Design

 

Division II Design

Award of Design Excellence

Awarded to the highest scoring exhibit in the entire Design Division: Section A, B, C, and D

 

Designer’s Choice Award

One per section awarded: Section A, B, C.

 

FWGC Member’s Choice Award, Section A, B, & C, and D

The entry receiving the most member votes 

 

Division III Special Exhibits

Artistic Crafts Award of Excellence Eligible: An exhibitor must be a blue ribbon winner, scoring 95 or more, Member’s Choice Award

 

NGC & FWGC Special / Rotating Awards- Division I

Beth Newberry Phillips Award of Horticulture Excellence

Awarded to the member exhibiting the finest in Horticulture Division

Isabelle Newberry Hulsey Arboreal Award

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section G, H, Trees, Shrubs.

Award of Merit

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section A, Flowering Annuals & Foliage Annuals.

Award of Merit

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section B, Flowering Perennials.

 Award of Merit

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section C, Decorative Foliage and Grasses.

 Award of Merit

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section E, Bulbs, Corms, Tubers, Rhizomes.

 Award of Merit

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section F, Roses.

 Grower’s Choice Award

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section L, Container Grown Foliage.

 Grower’s Choice Award

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section M, Container Grown Flowering Plants.

 Grower’s Choice Award

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section Q, Orchids grown in the Home.

 Elfin/Petite Award

Given to the finest specimen scoring 95 or above in Section K of dwarf & miniature varieties.

 

NGC & FWGC Special / Rotating Awards- Division II

Barbara S. Baker Award of Design Excellence

Awarded to the best design in all classes A, B, and C.

Kay Ellis Designer’s Choice Award

Awarded to the top award winner in Section A- class 1, 2, and 3.

Judy S. Koslow Designer’s Choice Award

Awarded to the top award winner in Section B – class 1, 2, and 3.

Melanie Lake Arrington Smith Designer’s Choice Award

Awarded to the top award winner in Section C – class 1

Petite Award

Awarded to the top award winner in Section C – class 1

Martha M. Kelly Masters’ Challenge Award

Awarded to the Master Designer whose entry is deemed the most outstanding by the panel of judges in Section D

Katherine Harrison Campbell Novice Design Award

Awarded to the design, created by a novice, judged to be the best in the Design Division.  Design need not have received a blue ribbon in its class.  A Novice is one who has never won a blue ribbon in a Standard Flower Show.  Entry cards will be noted and a Master Panel of Judges will determine the winner from among those eligible.

Professional Floral Designer Award

Awarded to the top award winner in ALL Sections selected by a professional floral designer

 

 

FWGC Special / Rotating Awards- Division III-Artistic Crafts

Award of Artistic Crafts Excellence

Awarded to the best design in all classes A and B

Laura Harrison Novice Design Award

Awarded to the design, created by a novice, judged to be the best in the Artistic Crafts Division.  Design need not have received a blue ribbon in its class.  A Novice is one who has never won a blue ribbon in a Standard Flower Show.  Entry cards will be noted and a Master Panel of Judges will determine the winner from among those eligible.

 

FWGC Special / Rotating Awards- Divisions I, II, III

 Mrs. Paul M. Mason SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

Awarded to the exhibitor with the most points in Divisions I, II, and III.  Award compiled by the Tabulations Chairman.  Top Exhibitor Award – 5pts., Blue Ribbon – 4 pts., Red Ribbon – 3 pts., Yellow Ribbon – 2 pts., White Ribbon – 1 pt.

Gretchen B. Barrett Members’ Choice Members’ Choice Award

Awarded to the Design Exhibitor who receives the greatest number of votes by attendees at the Flower Show and at the Horticulture Show.

 

Member’s Choice Rules

Each attendee may cast one ballot for the Members’ Choice Award. Eligible sections are: Division II, Sections A, B, C and Division III, Sections A and B.  The winning Designers will be announced at the Closing Luncheon, Friday, May 17.

 

A Special Thanks to Our Generous Award Donors

Begonia Society

Cathy Kyle

LTO by Jana Clark

House of Tuscany

Sarah Gentry

Kendra Scott

Fixe Restaurant

Blue Sushi Saki Grill

Joe T. Garcia’s

Tim Love

Calloway’s Nursery

Weston Gardens